Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    NewBoy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Fractional dimensions

    Is there a way to change just a dim to a fraction. I know that you get them all to change, but how do I change individual ones?
    Thanks in advance.

    •   AltMarch 5th, 2008, 08:40 AM

        
       

  2. #3
    Alphonse is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Fractional display is only managed at the style level (i.e. not as an override like precision and tolerance), so you'll likely need to create a new dim style with the desired settings and apply that style to desired dims.

    •   AltMarch 13th, 2008, 07:01 AM

        
      Simply left click on the dimension so it remains highlighted, left click on the top right drop down(don't know name, see attached screenshot) and left click on the "Default - Fraction (ANSI)" button. This will change a single dimension to fractional.
      Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Hiding Dimensions
    By Spider-Waffle in forum CATIA Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 14th, 2008, 03:19 PM
  2. Align Dimensions
    By Ariabod in forum Inventor Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 21st, 2008, 11:06 AM
  3. Dimensions not associated
    By cmlucifer in forum AutoCAD Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 15th, 2008, 08:00 AM
  4. No dimensions on drawings
    By broncolane1 in forum SolidWorks Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 9th, 2008, 01:08 PM
  5. How can I edit dimensions?
    By newbie1924 in forum Solid Edge Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 12th, 2006, 10:30 PM