Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Workbench button remains "invisible" in catia V5R14

    Hello,

    when I am in my sketcher and I want to leave it to go back to my part, I can't find the workbench button anymore.
    It is activated in the toolbars list, It is NOT (really NOT, I searched a lot) hidden somewhere on the side , indicated by the double arrows. It's just not there anymore.
    I also tried removing ALL the toolbars and then only selecting the workbench toolbar, but nothing appears. Really frustrating.
    I can of course use the view--> commands list-->exit workbench, but this is not really practical as this is something I do a lot.
    I have been using Catia for more then two years now and this has never happend before.

    Please help.

    Greetings,

    Jurgen

    •   AltAdvertisment

        

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,532

    Default

    Do you have an EXIT icon? That's normally how you should leave the sketch and return to the workbench you were in.

    When I can't find various icons, I reset the toolbar positions and contents to go back to the CATIA defaults.

    VIEW + TOOLBARS + CUSTOMIZE, select the TOOLBARS tab, click RESTORE POSTION, click RESTORE ALL CONTENTS, and CLOSE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It worked perfectly. I got the icon back.
    Thank you very much!

    Jurgen

    •   AltAdvertisment

        

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default Same problem with me ....???

    I am also facing similar kind if problem.

    Started a part design, after performing few steps exit the workbench using Exit work bench icon. Later performed few steps in body design. Now when I want to return to workbench I am unable to find the Exit Workbench icon to click and resume workbench nor able to return to workbench mode by other ways.

    Have performed all the restore related actions but no use.

    Does my ver. of CATIA corrupt or is this Installation problem. (My ver is CATIA P3 V5R21)


    Need solution, please help

    •   AltAdvertisment

        

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,532

    Default

    Not sure why you would lose that toolbar all of the sudden. Could you be accidentally dragging the toolbar off the screen?

    In the top menu, use View + Toolbars and make sure there is a checkmark in front of WORKSPACE.

    If you are stuck in a sketch, you can exit by clicking in the white box in the lower-right corner and type-in: c: exit workbench After you exit, follow the previous instructions to reset and restore all toolbars

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    i tried c: exit workbench ....... and the response returned was " Unavailable command: exit workbench"

    even tried c:Exit workbench ...... and similar response

    only c:exit worked and complete application got closed.


    Alternatively I tried uninstalling and re-installing previous version of Catia P2 V5R20 (got from a friend) ........ but got struck with same problem ........

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    ahh.....finally got it resolved..............problem with the icons.......multiple entries against same name during customization.........newbie issues

    thanks anyways for help

  8. #8

    Default

    Can u help me to solve same problem??
    I really frustrated

  9. #9

    Default

    Anybody help please 😭

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,532

    Default

    Aldi,

    did you try customizing your toolbars and restoring the position and restoring the contents?

Similar Threads

  1. "PartBody" and "Body"
    By Bert in forum CATIA Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 1st, 2013, 12:00 PM
  2. "configuration manager" vs "property manager" ?
    By skan in forum SolidWorks Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 21st, 2011, 10:29 AM
  3. "configuration manager" vs "property manager"
    By skan in forum SolidWorks Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 19th, 2011, 04:43 PM
  4. Problem with "Edit Formula" in CATIA V5
    By KW108 in forum CATIA Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 29th, 2008, 11:43 AM

 

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •