Welcome to 3DCADForums

Join our CAD community forums where over 25,000 users interact to solve day to day problems and share ideas. We encourage you to visit, invite you to participate and look forward to your input and opinions. Acrobat 3D, AutoCAD, Catia, Inventor, IronCAD, Creo, Pro/ENGINEER, Solid Edge, SolidWorks, and others.

Register Log in

Nx6 sew

calvin43

New member
I am a new user to NX and have a question regarding the Sew Function.

We receive models from a customer that we have to make small modifications to, these modifications create tons of errors in the models, one that I cant seem to figure out is and error on a Sew function.

The error is "Cannot Sew sheets into a solid"

I edit the feature but it wont let me select any of the surfaces or faces to sew, I can deselect but once I do that I cannot select anything, it says that the body was created after the sew fuction?? how can that be when I am in the sew fuction.

Any help will be aprecieated.
 
ascensiongrasbac

I am a new user to NX and have a question regarding the Sew Function.

We receive models from a customer that we have to make small modifications to, these modifications create tons of errors in the models, one that I cant seem to figure out is and error on a Sew function.

The error is "Cannot Sew sheets into a solid"

I edit the feature but it wont let me select any of the surfaces or faces to sew, I can deselect but once I do that I cannot select anything, it says that the body was created after the sew fuction?? how can that be when I am in the sew fuction.

Any help will be aprecieated.
Hi Calvin,
I am very well used with this option for designing of engine head tooling.Refer below steps:
The default sew tolerance is 0.0254mm.
If the gap between the two surface is more than the tolerance you can increase the default tolerance after measuring the gap.
The gap will be visible only when you sufficiently ZOOM in.
For converting sheets into solids, the entire sheet has to be a watertight body.
You also cannot increase the sew tolerance too much otherwise surfaces bulge based on there natural curvature.
I would suggest you to trim , extend surface and close the gaps, and the sew with a tolerance of 0.0001 because in CNC machining, the least tolerance expected is 0.001mm
Else mail me the igs file on [email protected] and I will do the job for you:D

Best Regards,
Mandar
 

Sponsor

Top